Is Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy dill pickle almonds offer a zesty punch with each bite, thanks to the combination of spicy dill, garlic, and vinegar seasonings. Described as "dill-licious," these almonds are a perfect travel snack for both adults and children. The unique blend of flavors makes them an enticing choice for those who enjoy a spicy and tangy snack. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SPICY DILL SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER [CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED DILL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), ACETIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (ALMOND, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER).

Check Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Spicy Dill Pickle Almonds is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping