Is SPICY GARDEN VEGETABLE CHEESE SPREAD, SPICY GARDEN VEGETABLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • enzymes

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [COLOR]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME [MICROBIAL]), TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPER, SCALLIONS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check SPICY GARDEN VEGETABLE CHEESE SPREAD, SPICY GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping