Is Spicy Korean Chicken With Fried Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Rice (rice (43%) (water, Long Grain Rice), Carrot, Onion, Cabbage, Red Pepper, Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Miso Paste (soybean, Rice, Salt), Red Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat, Salt, Spices, Soybean, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Salt, Spice), Chilli Coated Fried Chicken (18%) (fried Chicken (chicken Breast, Coating (potato Starch, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Tapioca Starch, Spices), Brine (water, Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup), Marinade Mix (marinade (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast), Rapeseed Oil, Water), Rapeseed Oil), Sweet And Spicy Sauce (sweet Chilli Sauce (sugar, Spices, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Red Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat, Salt, Spices, Soybean Powder, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Soybean, Fermented Soybean), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Pineapple, Pineapple Extract, Soybean Sauce (defatted Soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Spices, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract Powder, Colour (paprika Extract), Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Oleoresin Capsicum, Sweetener (e950), Flavouring), Carolina Reaper Chilli Powder), Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Edamame Bean (soybean), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Wheat and Soybean.

Check Spicy Korean Chicken With Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch