Is Spicy Korean Chicken With Fried Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fried chicken
  • chicken breast
  • chilli coated fried chicken
  • calcium carbonate

fried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Rice (rice (43%) (water, Long Grain Rice), Carrot, Onion, Cabbage, Red Pepper, Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Miso Paste (soybean, Rice, Salt), Red Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat, Salt, Spices, Soybean, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Salt, Spice), Chilli Coated Fried Chicken (18%) (fried Chicken (chicken Breast, Coating (potato Starch, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Tapioca Starch, Spices), Brine (water, Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup), Marinade Mix (marinade (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast), Rapeseed Oil, Water), Rapeseed Oil), Sweet And Spicy Sauce (sweet Chilli Sauce (sugar, Spices, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Red Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat, Salt, Spices, Soybean Powder, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Soybean, Fermented Soybean), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Pineapple, Pineapple Extract, Soybean Sauce (defatted Soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Spices, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract Powder, Colour (paprika Extract), Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Oleoresin Capsicum, Sweetener (e950), Flavouring), Carolina Reaper Chilli Powder), Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Edamame Bean (soybean), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Wheat and Soybean.

Check Spicy Korean Chicken With Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch