Is Spicy Korean Chicken With Fried Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fried chicken
  • chicken breast
  • chilli coated fried chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate

fried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seasoned Rice (rice (43%) (water, Long Grain Rice), Carrot, Onion, Cabbage, Red Pepper, Soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Miso Paste (soybean, Rice, Salt), Red Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat, Salt, Spices, Soybean, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Salt, Spice), Chilli Coated Fried Chicken (18%) (fried Chicken (chicken Breast, Coating (potato Starch, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Tapioca Starch, Spices), Brine (water, Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup), Marinade Mix (marinade (flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Spices, Salt, Dried Yeast), Rapeseed Oil, Water), Rapeseed Oil), Sweet And Spicy Sauce (sweet Chilli Sauce (sugar, Spices, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Red Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat, Salt, Spices, Soybean Powder, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Soybean, Fermented Soybean), Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Pineapple, Pineapple Extract, Soybean Sauce (defatted Soybean, Salt, Wheat Flour), Spices, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract Powder, Colour (paprika Extract), Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Oleoresin Capsicum, Sweetener (e950), Flavouring), Carolina Reaper Chilli Powder), Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Edamame Bean (soybean), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Wheat and Soybean.

Check Spicy Korean Chicken With Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch