Is SPICY MEAT SAUCE, SPICY MEAT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- ground beef
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND BEEF, WATER, ONIONS, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, CHILI POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY) AND TAMARIND EXTRACT), SODIUM ACID SULFATE, CAYENNE PEPPER, CLOVES, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, GROUND MUSTARD, RED PEPPER, GARLIC SALT, CUMIN, RED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, GINGER, THYME.
Check SPICY MEAT SAUCE, SPICY MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY MEAT SAUCE, SPICY MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


