Is SPICY MISO A SPICY, CREAMY CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSPIRED BY JAPANESE TONKOTSU PAIRED WITH OUR RAMEN NOODLES. RAMEN BOWL, SPICY MISO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean
  • organic soybeans
  • red miso
  • organic soy milk

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY RAMEN BONE BROTH: WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BONES, ORGANIC CARROTS), ORGANIC SOY MILK (WATER, SOYBEANS), RED MISO (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE), ONIONS, SAKE (WATER, RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE), CHILI BEAN PASTE (CHILI PEPPERS, BROAD BEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VITAMIN C), GARLIC, ORGANIC GINGER, TAHINI (HULLED SESAME SEEDS), SESAME OIL. RAMEN NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, STARCH (SAGO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, KANSUI (SODIUM HYDROXIDE), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN).

Check SPICY MISO A SPICY, CREAMY CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSPIRED BY JAPANESE TONKOTSU PAIRED WITH OUR RAMEN NOODLES. RAMEN BOWL, SPICY MISO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep