Is SPICY NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED IN A SPICY SAUCE WITH GARLIC, ONIONS, AND PEPPERS SAVORY BEANS, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork flavor
  • rendered bacon fat
  • pork stock
  • natural flavor

pork flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Red Beans, Water, Tomatoes In Juice, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Corn Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika, Spice, Pork Stock, Natural Flavor, Carrot Powder, Rendered Bacon Fat, Pork Flavor, Extractive Of Paprika, Prepared Red Beans, Extractive Of Paprika

Check SPICY NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED IN A SPICY SAUCE WITH GARLIC, ONIONS, AND PEPPERS SAVORY BEANS, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPICY NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED IN A SPICY SAUCE WITH GARLIC, ONIONS, AND PEPPERS SAVORY BEANS, NEW ORLEANS STYLE RED BEANS is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingSnacking