Is Trader Joe's Spicy Queso Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- heavy cream
- cultured nonfat dry milk powder
- milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheese
- vitamin d3
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Citric Acid (acidifier), Salt), Water, Pasteurized Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), JalapeÑo Peppers, Chipotle Peppers, Distilled White Vinegar, Smoked Dried Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dried Red Chili Peppers, Spices (including Ground Bay Leaves), Cumin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Heavy Cream. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Red Bell Peppers, Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid (to Preserve), Green Bell Peppers, Cultured Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Onions, Smoked Paprika, Lactic Acid Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Nisin (to Preserve), Ground Red Pepper, Sodium Citrate, Onion Powder. Contains: Milk
Check Trader Joe's Spicy Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Spicy Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Cup, Spreadable


