Is Spicy Red Kidney Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

red kidney beans (46%), tomatoes (43%), water, sugar, modified maize starch chilhe found paprika, ground cumin, dried garlic, ground coriander, ground bak peper goa found basi, onion powder, ground oregano, ground thyme, flavouning, meary advice: suitable for vegetarians, caution care should be taken when opening and disposing of ll cans, notrition this can con tkal values per 100g 378kj/

Check Spicy Red Kidney Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking Base