Is SPICY RED SANDWICH SPREAD, SPICY RED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pronounced, sharp heat balances a creamy, slightly coarse, spreadable texture, delivering a bold, lingering warmth. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, burgers, and as a dip or condiment for fries and vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent strong spice, convenient jarred form, wide versatility across hot and cold preparations, and quick spreadability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced, sharp heat balances a creamy, slightly coarse, spreadable texture, delivering a bold, lingering warmth. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, burgers, and as a dip or condiment for fries and vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent strong spice, convenient jarred form, wide versatility across hot and cold preparations, and quick spreadability.
Ingredients
FRESH JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, CUCUMBERS, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALIC ACID, ALUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check SPICY RED SANDWICH SPREAD, SPICY RED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY RED SANDWICH SPREAD, SPICY RED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SPICY RED SANDWICH SPREAD, SPICY RED is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


