Is Spicy Salami And Chilli Jam Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • pork
  • ventricina salami 10
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
pork
ventricina salami 10

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pizza

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

_Wheat_ Flour(_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), TOMATO SAUCE 23%(Tomato, Tomato Passata, Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Basil, Acidity Regulator(Citric Acid), Black Pepper, Garlic Purée), Water, VENTRICINA SALAMI 10%(Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Preservatives(Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant(Sodium Ascorbate)), MOZZARELLA CHEESE(_MILK_) 9%, CHILLI JAM 4.5%(Sugar, Red Chilli Purée, Water, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Dried Red Peppers, Colour(Paprika Extract), Dried Red Chillies, Salt), RED CHILLIES 2.5%, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Enzymes(_Wheat_)

Check Spicy Salami And Chilli Jam Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Spicy Salami And Chilli Jam Pizza | Spoonful