Is Spicy sweet mix Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • chili starch
  • artificial coloring
  • modified food starch

chili starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cajun crunch mix (rice cracker chili bits [water, soybean, wheat, sea salt], sugar, chili starch, artificial coloring [yellow 5, yellow 6], peanuts, seasoning [paprika, thyme, spices, onion, garlic and less than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking], sunflower oil, cheddar sesame sticks, hot and spicy sesame sticks [unbleached wheat flour {contains malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive}, soybean oil, sesame seeds, ground bulgur wheat, pepper sauce seasoning {tomato powder, corn flour, maltodextrin, onion powder, sour cream powder {cream, cultured buttermilk, reduced lactose whey, nonfat milk, natural flavor, autolyzed yeast, sodium citrate, sour cream cultures}, monosodium glutamate, green bell pepper powder, garlic powder, pepper sauce powder {aged red peppers, vinegar}, jalapeno pepper powder, chili pepper}, cheese powder {cheddar cheese {cultured milk, enzymes}, whey protein concentrate, lactose, buttermilk solids, annatto extract}, salt, beet powder {color}, turmeric {color}, annatto {color}, citric acid], sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds), honey roasted peanuts (peanuts, sugar, honey vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], salt, modified food starch [potato], maltodextrin and xanthan gum), honey roasted sesame sticks (flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour], partially hydrogenated vegetable oil [soybean, cottonseed], sesame seeds, sugar, bulgur wheat, vegetable oil [peanut, cottonseed, soybean and/or sunflower seed], honey, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, modified potato starch, soy protein concentrate, soy flour, maltodextrin, turmeric and beet powder [color], xanthan gum).

Check Spicy sweet mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping