Is Spicy Vindaloo Indian Simmer Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Coconut Cream (Extracted Coconut Water), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Safflower Oil, Spices (including Turmeric), Serrano Chili, Ginger, Sea Salt, Garlic, Organic Tapioca Starch, Tamarind Fruit, Brown Mustard Seeds.

Check Spicy Vindaloo Indian Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Jar

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSauceMeal Prep