Is SPICY YELLOW RICE MIX WITH SEASONINGS, SPICY YELLOW Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken meat
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken skin
- calcium silicate
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], SPICY YELLOW SEASONING [SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION, GARLIC), SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC, CELLULOSE POWDER, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COOKED CHICKEN SKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN MEAT, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, CARAMEL COLOR, CHICKEN BROTH, CALCIUM SILICATE (PREVENTS CAKING), SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)].
Check SPICY YELLOW RICE MIX WITH SEASONINGS, SPICY YELLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY YELLOW RICE MIX WITH SEASONINGS, SPICY YELLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Rice · Dried


