Is SPIDER WEB SUGAR COOKIE KIT, SPIDER WEB Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR COOKIE MIX: (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [(CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL), TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE)], LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [MILK], CORN STARCH, SALT), ICING MIX: (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH]), BLACK COLOR GEL: (WATER, SUGAR, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check SPIDER WEB SUGAR COOKIE KIT, SPIDER WEB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking