Is SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN [BEEF], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SPINACH, SALT, GARLIC, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing