Is SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • beef
  • cream cheese
  • gelatin
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN [BEEF], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SPINACH, SALT, GARLIC, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing