Is SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
- calcium sulfate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN [BEEF], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [MAINTAINS FRESHNESS]), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SPINACH, SALT, GARLIC, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER SIMMER SAUCE, SPINACH ALFREDO WITH CRACKED BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


