Is SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk derived
  • +8 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, GRADE A WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FLAVOR CULTURE, CULTURE), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVED], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, SALT, SPICE.

Check SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish