Is SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch-modified
  • flavor culture
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • modified food starch

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, GRADE A WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FLAVOR CULTURE, CULTURE), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVED], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, SALT, SPICE.

Check SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish