Is SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a whey
- sour cream
- milk derived
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- calcium sulphate
- +8 more
grade a whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, GRADE A WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FLAVOR CULTURE, CULTURE), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVED], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, SALT, SPICE.
Check SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


