Is SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium sulphate
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH, ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WATER, SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, GRADE A WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FLAVOR CULTURE, CULTURE), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVED], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, SALT, SPICE.
Check SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH AND ARTICHOKES IN A CREAMY SAUCE DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


