Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE A DELICIOUS BLEND OF IMITATION CRAB, SPINACH, ARTICHOKES, REAL MAYONNAISE, AND NEUFCHATEL CHEESE CRAB DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 22 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whiting
  • natural & artificial crab flavors
  • egg yolks
  • pollock and
  • fish
  • alaska pollock
  • neufchatel cheese
  • +14 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Spinach, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Onion, Green Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Parsley, Guar Gum, Spice), Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintains Freshness), Spice.

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE A DELICIOUS BLEND OF IMITATION CRAB, SPINACH, ARTICHOKES, REAL MAYONNAISE, AND NEUFCHATEL CHEESE CRAB DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPINACH ARTICHOKE A DELICIOUS BLEND OF IMITATION CRAB, SPINACH, ARTICHOKES, REAL MAYONNAISE, AND NEUFCHATEL CHEESE CRAB DIP, SPINACH ARTICHOKE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping