Is Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • +4 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers (xanthan, locust bean and guar gums)), spinach, artichoke hearts (artichoke hearts, water, salt, citric acid, ascorbic acid), parmesan cheese ((pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), sour cream (grade a cultured cream), monterey jack cheese ((pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes) powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), mayonnaise (expeller pressed non-gmo canola oil, cage-free non-gmo eggs, water, honey, distilled vinegar, cage-free whole egg, contains less than 2% of salt, spice, lemon juice concentrate), lemon juice, garlic, sea salt, cultured dextrose, maltodextrin, crushed red chili peppers, black pepper, citric acid, cayenne pepper

Check Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping