Is Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- cream
- monterey jack cheese
- dairy
- milk
- cream cheese
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
- +9 more
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers (xanthan, locust bean and guar gums)), spinach, artichoke hearts (artichoke hearts, water, salt, citric acid, ascorbic acid), parmesan cheese ((pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), sour cream (grade a cultured cream), monterey jack cheese ((pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes) powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), mayonnaise (expeller pressed non-gmo canola oil, cage-free non-gmo eggs, water, honey, distilled vinegar, cage-free whole egg, contains less than 2% of salt, spice, lemon juice concentrate), lemon juice, garlic, sea salt, cultured dextrose, maltodextrin, crushed red chili peppers, black pepper, citric acid, cayenne pepper
Check Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


