Is Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • cultured dextrose
  • parmesan cheese

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers (xanthan, locust bean and guar gums)), spinach, artichoke hearts (artichoke hearts, water, salt, citric acid, ascorbic acid), parmesan cheese ((pasteurized part-skim cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), sour cream (grade a cultured cream), monterey jack cheese ((pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes) powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), mayonnaise (expeller pressed non-gmo canola oil, cage-free non-gmo eggs, water, honey, distilled vinegar, cage-free whole egg, contains less than 2% of salt, spice, lemon juice concentrate), lemon juice, garlic, sea salt, cultured dextrose, maltodextrin, crushed red chili peppers, black pepper, citric acid, cayenne pepper

Check Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Spinach Artichoke Dip, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping