No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is SPINACH ARTICHOKE ON A BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, SPINACH ARTICHOKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: VEGETABLE BLEND (BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, WATER), CORN STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK POWDER, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VINEGAR TOPPINGS: LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, ARTICHOKE, CARAMELIZED YELLOW ONIONS (YELLOW ONION, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE COLOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED GARLIC PIZZA SAUCE: WATER, CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART - SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM

Check SPINACH ARTICHOKE ON A BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, SPINACH ARTICHOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SPINACH ARTICHOKE ON A BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, SPINACH ARTICHOKE | Spoonful