Is SPINACH CRANBERRY ALMOND SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • quesadilla cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded four cheese blend

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY SPINACH, HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC STONE GROUND MUSTARD [WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES {ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC GINGER}], ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, , ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), HARD COOKED EGGS, SHREDDED FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESADILLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS.

Check SPINACH CRANBERRY ALMOND SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep