Is SPINACH CRANBERRY ALMOND SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • quesadilla cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded four cheese blend
  • hard cooked eggs
  • organic honey
  • honey mustard dressing
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY SPINACH, HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC STONE GROUND MUSTARD [WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES {ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC GINGER}], ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, , ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), HARD COOKED EGGS, SHREDDED FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESADILLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS.

Check SPINACH CRANBERRY ALMOND SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep