Is SPINACH CRANBERRY ALMOND SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY SPINACH, HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC STONE GROUND MUSTARD [WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES {ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC GINGER}], ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, , ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), HARD COOKED EGGS, SHREDDED FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESADILLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS.

Check SPINACH CRANBERRY ALMOND SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep