Is SPINACH DIP, SPINACH Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- lactic acid powder
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM), SPINACH, WATER CHESTNUTS (WATER CHESTNUTS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED CARROTS, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR) AND ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check SPINACH DIP, SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPINACH DIP, SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


