Is Mazati Spinach Onion & Feta Triangle 18 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (29.5%) Feta Cheese (42%) ((Milk 94%), Salt, Mineral Salt, (509), Rennet, Cultures), Onion (33%), Spinach Frozen (16%), Canola Oil (4%), Sumac, Pepper White Ground, Salt, Citric Acid, Chilli Powder, Pepper Black, Paprika Sweet. Pastry (70.5%)Flour (64%) (Wheat Flour), Water (19%), Canola Oil (5%), Cornflour, Skim Milk (Pasteurised Skim Milk, Milk Powder (0.15%, 3.0% Protein)), Full CreamMilk ((15%) (Pasteurised & Homogenised Whole Milk(3.5% Fat, 3.0%)), Sugar, Salt.
Check Mazati Spinach Onion & Feta Triangle 18 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mazati Spinach Onion & Feta Triangle 18 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 1.25 Ounce (Pack of 64)
Never Any Chicken Sausage, Spinach & Feta
Athenos Traditional Feta Cheese Cheese Chunks, 8 oz Blister Pack
Whole Foods Market Organic Feta And Spinach Chicken Sausage
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Onion with Poppy Seeds Hamburger Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 8-pack
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Piece


