Is SPINACH & PEPPERS FLUFFY EGG WHITES WITH SPINACH, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE EGG BITES, SPINACH & PEPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • grade a pasteurized whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cottage cheese
  • unsalted butter
  • plain yogurt
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SEA SALT, STABILIZER [NONFAT MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PLAIN YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), SPINACH, UNSALTED BUTTER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.

Check SPINACH & PEPPERS FLUFFY EGG WHITES WITH SPINACH, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE EGG BITES, SPINACH & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastCooking