Is SPINACH & PEPPERS FLUFFY EGG WHITES WITH SPINACH, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE EGG BITES, SPINACH & PEPPERS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • monterey jack cheese
  • grade a pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • plain yogurt
  • +1 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SEA SALT, STABILIZER [NONFAT MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PLAIN YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), SPINACH, UNSALTED BUTTER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.

Check SPINACH & PEPPERS FLUFFY EGG WHITES WITH SPINACH, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE EGG BITES, SPINACH & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastCooking