Is SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • heavy cream
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate pillow-shaped pasta offers a mild, savory filling with a creamy mouthfeel and herbal notes; texture combines tender pasta and smooth center. Commonly served with sauces or tossed into warm preparations for quick weeknight dinners. Reviews praise convenience and flavor, while some note occasional inconsistent filling distribution and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (RICOTTA [WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR], SPINACH, WHEY, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK], INULIN, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIMMED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CORN STARCH BLEND [CORN STARCH, POTATO FIBER], VEGETABLE FIBER BLEND [BAMBOO FIBER, PSYLLIUM FIBER], 2% OR LESS OF SALT, GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT), PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER).

Check SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch