Is Spitz Cool Ranch Sunflower Seeds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • lactose
  • modified milk
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Malic Acid, Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Lactose, Cheddar Cheese, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Annatto, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Salt, Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Spitz Cool Ranch Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingLunch