Is Spitz Cool Ranch Sunflower Seeds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavour
- sodium acetate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Malic Acid, Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Lactose, Cheddar Cheese, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Annatto, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Salt, Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk.
Check Spitz Cool Ranch Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spitz Cool Ranch Sunflower Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


