Is Spitz Dill Pickle Flavored Sunflower Seeds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced dill-pickle flavor provides tangy, savory zip over firm, crunchy shells and softer inner seeds. Shoppers commonly use it for casual snacking, road trips, and social gatherings. Reviews note consistent bold seasoning and addictive crunch, while some cite uneven coating, occasional stale batches, and a lingering aftertaste for certain palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sea Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Dill Weed, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, And Natural Flavors (Including Natural Extractives Of Dill Weed).

Check Spitz Dill Pickle Flavored Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping