Is SPLENDA, GOLIGHTLY, SUGAR FREE CHEWS, VANILLA, CARAMELS, VANILLA, CARAMELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk product
- diglycerides
- butter
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POLYGLYCITOL SYRUP, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK PRODUCT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, ISOMALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND) AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING FD&C BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).
Check SPLENDA, GOLIGHTLY, SUGAR FREE CHEWS, VANILLA, CARAMELS, VANILLA, CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPLENDA, GOLIGHTLY, SUGAR FREE CHEWS, VANILLA, CARAMELS, VANILLA, CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor
Where to buy
SPLENDA, GOLIGHTLY, SUGAR FREE CHEWS, VANILLA, CARAMELS, VANILLA, CARAMELS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


