Is SPLENDA, GOLIGHTLY, SUGAR FREE CHEWS, VANILLA, CARAMELS, VANILLA, CARAMELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POLYGLYCITOL SYRUP, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK PRODUCT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, ISOMALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND) AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING FD&C BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).
Check SPLENDA, GOLIGHTLY, SUGAR FREE CHEWS, VANILLA, CARAMELS, VANILLA, CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPLENDA, GOLIGHTLY, SUGAR FREE CHEWS, VANILLA, CARAMELS, VANILLA, CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor
Where to buy
SPLENDA, GOLIGHTLY, SUGAR FREE CHEWS, VANILLA, CARAMELS, VANILLA, CARAMELS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


