Is Splenda Low Calorie Sweetener 300 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-leucine

L-leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose (from Milk ), Sweetener (Sucralose: 40%), Carriers (Cross-Linked Cellulose Gum, L-Leucine)

Check Splenda Low Calorie Sweetener 300 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Splenda Low Calorie Sweetener 300 Tablets is available at 2 retailers

TescoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sweetener · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking