Is Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple-flavored syrup with a smooth, viscous pour and glossy appearance. Reviewers commonly report a sweet, slightly artificial maple taste and moderate thickness that coats pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and ice cream; also used as a coffee sweetener or baking drizzle. Customers note consistent bottle flow and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Phosphoric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Citric Acid.

Check Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingBakingSnacking