Is Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Maple-flavored syrup with a smooth, viscous pour and glossy appearance. Reviewers commonly report a sweet, slightly artificial maple taste and moderate thickness that coats pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and ice cream; also used as a coffee sweetener or baking drizzle. Customers note consistent bottle flow and value overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Maple-flavored syrup with a smooth, viscous pour and glossy appearance. Reviewers commonly report a sweet, slightly artificial maple taste and moderate thickness that coats pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and ice cream; also used as a coffee sweetener or baking drizzle. Customers note consistent bottle flow and value overall.
Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Phosphoric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Citric Acid.
Check Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


