Is SPLENDID CHOCOLATES, MILK CHOCOLATE PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL TRUFFLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk powder
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT), FILLING (GLUCOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, LACTOSE), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER), SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE).
Check SPLENDID CHOCOLATES, MILK CHOCOLATE PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPLENDID CHOCOLATES, MILK CHOCOLATE PUMPKIN SPICE CARAMEL TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


