Is spooky party mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

drizzled glazed popcorn with sprinkles (glazed popcorn [corn syrup, sugar, popcorn, soybean oil, soy lecithin, natural & artificial flavor, baking soda, salt, s nonfat dry milk, lactose, titanium dioxide (color), soy er lecithin, distilled monoglycerides, natural vanilla flavor, fractionated coconut oil, sunflower lecithin, rice starch, oil), sprinkles [sugar, corn starch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, dextrin, sunflower lecithin, shellac, yellow 5, yellow 6 lake, red 3, blue 1, carnauba wax, natural & artificial flavor]), milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate [sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors], sugar, corn starch, less than 1% - corn syrup, dextrin, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, red 40, red 40 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2, carnauba wax, gum arabic). o contains milk and soy. may contain traces of eggs, almonds, brazil nuts, cashews, coconut, macadamia nuts, pecans, pistachios, walnuts, peanuts and wheat.

Check spooky party mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCreamyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go