Is spooky party mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • shellac
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate candies
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

drizzled glazed popcorn with sprinkles (glazed popcorn [corn syrup, sugar, popcorn, soybean oil, soy lecithin, natural & artificial flavor, baking soda, salt, s nonfat dry milk, lactose, titanium dioxide (color), soy er lecithin, distilled monoglycerides, natural vanilla flavor, fractionated coconut oil, sunflower lecithin, rice starch, oil), sprinkles [sugar, corn starch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, dextrin, sunflower lecithin, shellac, yellow 5, yellow 6 lake, red 3, blue 1, carnauba wax, natural & artificial flavor]), milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate [sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors], sugar, corn starch, less than 1% - corn syrup, dextrin, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, red 40, red 40 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2, carnauba wax, gum arabic). o contains milk and soy. may contain traces of eggs, almonds, brazil nuts, cashews, coconut, macadamia nuts, pecans, pistachios, walnuts, peanuts and wheat.

Check spooky party mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCreamyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go