Is Sports protein bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate flavor coating (Sugar, Palm kernel oil, Whey protein concentrate, Cocoa powder, Soy lecithin, Vanilla), XST™ protein blend (Whey protein concentrate, Whey protein isolate, Milk protein concentrate, Hydrolyzed whey protein isolate, Whey protein isolate, Calcium caseinate), Glycerine, Corn syrup, Whey crisp (Whey protein isolate, Whey protein concentrate, Tapioca starch, Calcium carbonate, Soy lecithin), Sweetened condensed skim milk (Milk solids, Sucrose), Water, Gelatin, Sugar, Almonds, Blueberries (Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower oil), Palm kernel oil, Invert syrup, Cocoa powder, Cream powder, Soy lecithin, Natural flavors, Sea salt, Peanuts

Check Sports protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast