Is SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- reduced lactose whey
- cream
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE OR ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHOLORIDE], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CARON BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, WHEY}, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), LACTIC ACID
Check SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


