Is Spring Valley Adult Gummy CoQ10 Heart Health Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- citric acid, natural flavor, pectin, sunflower lecithin, vegetable oil
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coenzyme Q-10, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, Gelatin, Contains 2% of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Contains Carnauba Wax.
Check Spring Valley Adult Gummy CoQ10 Heart Health against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Adult Gummy CoQ10 Heart Health in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Tastes fine
Label says: NO gluten, yeast, wheat, milk or milk derivatives, lactose preservatives, soy, artificial color, artificial flavors. Sodium (less than 5 mg per serving). A serving is 2 gummies
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


